Posted by: Joan Spiller | March 26, 2011

Earth Hour – A rant


Hands up who else here thinks Earth hour is a bit of a rort.

It smacks of celebrating Mother’s day every year in May .. yet we treat our Mum like crap the remaining 364 days of the year.

As someone who’s worked in the energy industry and heard the discussions about the negative impact on the grid, that a massive spike in load can cause.

It seems to me that earth hour day is not just peculiar, it’s potentially harmful to a commodity we’re all rather fond of having at the flick of a switch.

Why not, instead of turning all your lights off tonight, try some of these ideas:

1. Go walk along the beach and pick up litter. Not only do you get the fun of a beach walk, you can feel superior along with it! OK so people may think you’re doing PD, but still..

2. Have a shorter shower, that’ll save energy and water. You’re fast tracking to heaven by now, honest..

3. Hand wash your dishes instead of using the dishwasher. If you have kids: Force them to do it. It’s a rite of passage and we all survived!

4. Turn your appliances off at the wall. Yeah – what a pain that is to do every day. Bet ya don’t bother .. but you’ll turn your lights out and sit burning candles for an hour tonight cos it’s “cooler?”

5. Ooh and here’s a novel concept: every single day: turn lights off when you don’t need ‘em on. Not just for one hour, where you can say “I took part in X silly event..”

PS check those candles you’ve got for tonight: could you be burning paraffin wax candles that are petroleum derived?

Hmm did you know that burning petroleum products releases a whole host of carcinogens .. yeah, turn the lights back on and check that out!

Fads of any type are a bit silly. If you’re desperate to do something to help the earth.. if you really do give a damn..

Why not do something consistently. Go to a little trouble. Put yourself out ..

Don’t just do some one off so you can say you took part.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. I’ve given it some thought and I am going to do my part and turn the TV off during the day when the soap and game shows the wife watches are on. I’ll have to turn it back on, of course, when the sports shows are on(G)

    Like


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: